1. "Empowering Marginalized and Ethnic Minority Citizens for Participation in Local Government Decision Making and Monitoring Activities"
GEA conducted series of trainings on citizen activation, transparency, accountability, advocacy and government monitoring between the election period time issues to the local citizens, CSOs, media and government representatives in all target regions. The aim of these trainings was to rise capacity of ethnical minorities and local citizens in order to became more active and to be involved in decision making process. Three trainings were conducted in all four target towns and attended by more then 200 citizens.
"This Web site is made possible by the support of the American people through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). The contents are the sole responsibility of Georgian Evaluation Association and do not necessarily reflect the views of the International Foundation for Electoral Systems, USAID or the United States Government".
2. "Empowering Marginalized and Ethnic Minority Citizens for Participation in Local Government Decision Making and Monitoring Activities"
GEA conducted qualitative research to learn the opinion of marginalized communities about citizenship and their needs to get involved in the local decision-making process. The research showed the level of civil engagement of the population of 4 towns: Bolnisi, Gardabani, Akhaltsikhe and Akhalkalaki, ways of citizens’ involvement in governmental activities, and the main problems in communication of citizens with local governments. The research was conducted in Gardabani, Bolnisi, Akhalkalaki and Akhaltsikhe and covered 400 respondents including citizens, local governments’ and NGO representatives.
3. With support from USAID/Chemonics, in the summer of 2013, American expert Ms. Elissa Meyers was invited to revise the organization’s membership strategy. Chemonics consultant - Ms. Elissa Meyers organized a series of meetings with leaders of Georgian organizations and consulting companies encouraging them to become members of GEA based on the common interest of GEA’s work. As a result of those meetings, the number of GEA member organizations increased. Since September 2013 these organizations and individuals have been actively involved in various activities of GEA, including participation in thematic working group meetings.
4. "Building Political Party Election Program Civic Monitoring System in Georgia"
During September 2012 – September 2013, GEA successfully implemented the project "Building Political Party Election Program Civic Monitoring System in Georgia" which was funded by National Endowment for Democracy (NED). The implementation of the project included collecting and systematizing all existing political party pre-election programs, platforms or promises of all major political parties participating in the election. Georgian Evaluation Association developed a database of these programs, platforms, and promises. GEA also analyzed the contents, quality and implementation plan of these programs and monitored the execution of Georgia Dream’s (the election winner) party program.
5. "Improve Public Access to and Engagement in Local Government Activities through Enhancing the Transparency and Accountability of Local Government Processes"
From June 2012 to July 2013, GEA implemented USAID/MSI/G3 funded project "Improve Public Access to and Engagement in Local Government Activities through Enhancing the Transparency and Accountability of Local Government Processes" for citizen engagement and participation in civil monitoring processes in the cities of Gori, Poti and Marneuli. As part of that project GEA helped local municipalities establish citizen advisory councils and develop results-oriented strategic plans and action plans.
6. Mid-term evaluation of Applied Civic Education and Teacher Training Program (ACETT) program
During March – May, 2012 Georgian Evaluation Association conducted mid-term evaluation of Applied Civic Education and Teacher Training Program (ACETT) program implemented by PH International with the financial support of the United States agency for International Development (USAID). Evaluation included both qualitative and quantitative surveys. The goal of the program is to improve the quality and scope of school-based civic education as a means to positively influence the knowledge, attitudes and behaviors of youth as active participants in Georgia’s democratic society.
7. Evaluation of Local and Regional Economic Development (LRED)
In November-December, 2011 GEA conducted evaluation of Local and Regional Economic Development (LRED) Project implemented in Gori/Shida Kartli. The main objective of evaluation was to assess the effectiveness of undertaken activities and the impact funded by GIZ and the German Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and implemented by the company COPA.
8. International conference "Result-Based Management and Evaluation"
GEA organized the 11th annual IPEN conference "Result-Based Management and Evaluation" in partnership with UN Women and IPEN on September 27-30, 2011 in Batumi, Georgia. The conference brought together evaluation practitioners, researchers, as well as representatives of the public, non-governmental, private sectors and media from Georgia, other countries of former Soviet Union, Europe, US and other parts of the world. The conference included many topical issues that include result-based strategy, program or project evaluation; international aid result evaluation; institutionalization of M&E systems or schemes in various sectors; public program evaluation; performance audit vs. evaluation; quality management; evaluation of political processes, building evaluation capacities, evaluation and government transparency and accountability; evaluation practice experienced by new European Member States; media about evaluation, etc.
9. Evaluation Standards and Code of Ethics
Since 2011, a group of individuals from GEA and others from outside the organization have been involved in development of National Evaluation Standards and Code of Ethics for evaluators. With intensive participation of the evaluators and members of the association, Evaluation Standards and Code of Ethics were created.
10. Development of the Gori Community Reading Center for Children and Youth
From February to April, 2010 GEA had implemented the UNICEF–Georgia financed project "Development of the Gori Community Reading Center for Children and Youth" first phase. The program officially started in February 2010 and lasted until November 2010. The project intended to enhance institutional and organizational capacities of the Center.
11. Development of Models for establishing Monitoring and Evaluation Institutional Systems
During 2010, with funding from OSGF and in cooperation with Governenment of Adjara, GEA intensively worked on development of Models for establishing Monitoring and Evaluation Institutional Systems for the Government of Adjara. During that project, GEA worked closely with Mr. Varshalomidze, the Head of Adjara Government, with all 4 existing ministries in Adjara, and the Tourism department of Adjara. The model for the M&E system institutionalization was presented to Mr. Varshalomidze for his revision, consideration and approval.
12. Development of Strategic Plan
During 2008 – 2009,with the support of USAID/PAR program, GEA implemented projects that provided technical support to Georgian Government public institutions, namely, the development of three year (2009-2011) strategic plans, one-year (2009) action plans and Performance Measurement Plans for: 1) Ministry of Justice of Georgia (MOJ), 2) Ministry of Finance and Economy of Adjara (MoFEA), 3) Ministry of Agriculture of Adjara (MoA), 4) Civil Registry Agency of Georgia (CRA), and 5) Ministry of Healthcare and Social Welfare of Adjara.GEA also trained the staff of these government institutions on monitoring and evaluation methods, instruments, indicators and tools.
13. Consultancy and Training Assistance
As part of USAID/PAR projects implemented during 2008 – 2009, GEA worked and provided direct consultancy and training assistance to the ministries of Justice, Civil Registry of Georgia, MoA, MoFEA, MoHSA in the areas of strategic plan development, Action Plan Development, Performance Measurement Plan Development, Monitoring and Evaluation issues, and indicator development.
gea membership policy
The Georgian Evaluation Association (GEA) brings together individuals and legal entities, who are interested in the field of evaluation. GEA pays attention to introducing its activities to the wider public and recruiting new members of the association, as well as widening the area of its activities and strengthening its capacity.
The formation of the evaluation field and its improvement are very complex and labor-intensive processes. In order to achieve the declared purposes of the association, it is necessary to attract people and institutions interested in the field of evaluation and to recruit new members and involve them in the activities of the association.
The Georgian Evaluation Association has developed membership policies that regulate the relationship between the association and its members. The membership policies include: membership procedures, rights of members, members responsibilities and obligations towards the association, the role of members in the furtherance of expanding of the organization, opportunities for professional growth, etc.
Actions That Are Undertaken by the Association for Recruitment of New Members
To support the recruitment of new members of the association, the following actions are undertaken:
• Organizing individual invitations;
• Publishing advertisements in the media;
• Organizing meetings of a general character;
• Distributing leaflets and brochures in public gathering places (such as supermarkets, libraries, educational-research institutions);
• Developing special advertising video clips;
• Holding public lectures;
• Putting advertisements on various types of vehicles.
Member of the Georgian Evaluation Association May Become
Any interested person or legal entity sharing the statutory objectives of the Georgian Evaluation Association is eligible for membership. Potential members are not required to have experience in the field of evaluation.
Legal and Private entities of public law, among them: local and international non-governmental organizations, entrepreneurs, registered political parties and movements, professional and art unions, universities and other education and research institutions may become corporate members of the association.
Membership Recruitment Procedures
A person seeking membership should complete the application form and submit it to the executive board of the association. The board will consider the application within one week and arrange an interview with the applicant. After the interview, the board will decide whether to admit the applicant to the association.
The Actuality and Benefit of Association Membership
One of the major goals of the association is the professional growth and development of its members in the field of evaluation, encouraging closer contact between its members and the creation of a friendly environment for their further mutual cooperation.
The association enables its members to strengthen their capacity in the field of evaluation, to improve their qualifications and professional authority and to create their business reputation and image.
Members are provided with opportunities to participate in master classes organized by the association given by internationally recognized experts.
Membership provides an opportunity for people working in the field of evaluation, both inside and outside the country, to have closer contact and share information and experiences with each other.
Information about members is posted on the association’s web page; however the association does not accept any responsibility for the accuracy of this information.
Members are provided with the association’s quarterly bulletin and annual magazine free of charge.
Members are provided with printed and electronic publications on the issues of evaluation. Members articles are published in the printed and electronic publications of the association.
Members will receive a discount on the annual international conference fee and on seminars of professional growth held by the association.
The Rights of Members
Members have the right:
• To participate on an equal basis at general meetings held by the association;
• To elect the executive board of the association and to be elected on it;
• To participate in the development of strategic action plans and other important decisions concerning the association;
• To participate in programs, projects and initiatives implemented by the association according to their qualifications and capacity;
• To receive full information about the activities of the association from its executive board;
• To use the equipment and the library of the association in furtherance of the goals of the association;
• To display the logo of the association (such as on their websites, publications, t-shits, etc.).
Three or more members wishing to do so will be given the opportunity to establish thematic working groups addressing specific issues that promote the purposes of the association.
Members have the right to receive information about the budget and activities of the association and to express their opinions concerning the actions undertaken by the association.
Members have the right to express opinions on behalf of the association but only with the approval of the executive board of the association.
All intellectual products created within the association are the property of the association and may be used only with permission of the governing and the executive board of the association.
Members may use the equipment of the association (a computer, a copy device, a printer) free of charge. Printing is free of charge up to 20 pages for members.
Specific days and hours will be allocated for the use of this equipment, and the schedule will be displayed on the association’s web page.
Obligations of Membership
Members are required to:
• To undertake the obligations taken before association;
• To pay the membership annual fee established by the governing board of the association;
• To value the dignity and authority of the association;
• To value the property of the association;
• To not take actions contrary to the interest of the association.
In the event of default of the above obligations, the executive unite of the association reserves the right to take measures to protect the interests of the association.